LEAGUE TABLE ARCHIVE - 2001-02
Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts Gall Most Singles Wins
1 Highcliffe 26 21 3 2 45 19 19 - Alan Arnold
2 NADS&S Z ** 26 20 4 2 44 3 21 - Mick Parkes
NADS&S B 26 21 2 3 44 24 22 - Lee Young
4 NADS&S C 26 18 2 6 38 19 19 - Bob Sloane
5 Mudeford B 26 13 5 8 31 12 18 - Nigel Williams
6 AAA Cons 26 11 6 9 28 21 21 - Michael Walton
BAE Z 26 10 8 8 28 13 20 - Nigel Clarke
8 Mudeford Vets 26 11 3 12 25 13 15 - Mark Stapleton
9 Mudeford A 26 9 5 12 23 17 22 - Gary Howlett
10 BAE A 26 7 7 12 21 3 19 - Peter Ashcroft
11 RB Legion A 26 6 3 17 15 10 14 - Chris Palmer
12 BAE B 26 3 4 19 10 12 12 - Grahame Noyes
13 Mudeford Anchors 26 3 2 21 8 10 12 - Mal Adey
14 NADS&S A 26 1 2 23 4 6 15 - Tim Vivian
** Claimed second place after a Play-Off

LEAGUE RESULTS ARCHIVE - 2001-02
AAA Cons BAE A BAE B BAE Z Highcliffe Mudeford A Mudeford Anchors Mudeford B Mudeford Vets NADS&S A NADS&S B NADS&S C NADS&S Z RB Legion A
AAA Cons 5G-7 6-6G 5G-7 2-10G 7G-5 10G-2 6G-6 5G-7 10G-2 6-6G 2G-10 4G-8 9G-3
BAE A 4-8G 5-7G 2-10G 6-6G 7-5G 9-3G 4-8G 6-6G 9G-3 5-7G 3-9G 6G-6 6-6G
BAE B 5-7G 4G-8 4G-8 3-9G 4-8G 6-6G 3G-9 4-8G 6G-6 4-8G 4G-8 1G-11 8G-4
BAE Z 6-6G 7G-5 8-4G 2G-10 6-6G 10G-2 6G-6 6-6G 10G-2 5-7G 6-6G 6G-6 5G-7
Highcliffe 9-3G 8G-4 12G-0 9G-3 10-2G 11G-1 7G-5 10-2G 9G-3 3G-9 8G-4 6G-6 8G-4
Mudeford A 5-7G 6G-6 7G-5 6G-6 4G-8 6-6G 4G-8 9G-3 7G-5 5-7G 4G-8 5G-7 7G-5
Mudeford Anchors 4-8G 3-9G 7G-5 3-9G 1-11G 5-7G 2-10G 3G-9 9G-3 2-10G 4-8G 1G-11 4-8G
Mudeford B 6-6G 4G-8 6G-6 7-5G 2-10G 5-7G 9G-3 9G-3 9G-3 6G-6 9-3G 5G-7 9G-3
Mudeford Vets 4-8G 9G-3 8G-4 6G-6 3-9G 8G-4 9G-3 5G-7 9G-3 5-7G 2-10G 2G-10 8-4G
NADS&S A 1-11G 6G-6 2G-10 2-10G 1-11G 4G-8 4-8G 5-7G 4G-8 1-11G 2-10G 3G-9 12G-0
NADS&S B 7G-5 7G-5 12G-0 10G-2 8G-4 8G-4 10G-2 9G-3 9G-3 8G-4 5G-7 5G-7 11G-1
NADS&S C 6G-6 7G-5 8G-4 5G-7 5-7G 10G-2 10G-2 12G-0 8G-4 10G-2 8-4G 5G-7 10G-2
NADS&S Z 8-4G 9G-3 10-2G 10-2G 5-7G 6G-6 11-1G 7-5G 8-4G 10G-2 5-7G 7-5G 10-2G
RB Legion A 3-9G 6G-6 8-4G 9-3G 6G-6 5-7G 7-5G 1G-11 5G-7 8G-4 2-10G 3-9G 3G-9

LEAGUE AGGREGATES ARCHIVE - 2001-02
Player Team Pld Won
Gary Howlett Mudeford A 24 22
Lee Young NADS&S B 26 22
Roy Francis NADS&S B 22 21
Mick Parkes NADS&S Z 25 21
Michael Walton AAA Cons 25 21
Nigel Clarke BAE Z 26 20
Peter Ashcroft BAE A 22 19
Pip Cooke NADS&S Z 22 19
Alan Arnold Highcliffe 23 19
Mark Hayward NADS&S Z 24 19
Bob Sloane NADS&S C 24 19

COMPETITION WINNERS ARCHIVE - 2001-02
Competition Prizes
League Champions: Highcliffe
Runners-Up: NADS&S Z
Wooden-Spoon: NADS&S A
Gallon Winners: NADS&S B
Denny Parrett Charity Knockout Winners: NADS&S Z (Wayne Ashbee, Pip Cooke, Mick Parkes, Bob Newman)
Runners-Up: Mudeford Vets (John Vaughan, Les Walbrin, Dave Ashby, Eddie Millard)
Vice-Captains Cup Winner: Mick Parkes (NADS&S Z)
Runner-Up: Neil Dunning (AAA Cons)
Captains Cup Winner: Frank Corbin (Highcliffe)
Runner-Up: Derek Smedley (NADS&S A)
Veterans Knockout Winner: John Vaughan (Mudeford Vets)
Runner-Up: Fred Whitaker (RB Legion A)
Blind Pairs Winners: Neil Dunning (AAA Cons), Roy Francis (NADS&S B)
Runners-Up: Mark Hayward (NADS&S Z), Mark Shutler (AAA Cons)
180 Champion 7 - Gary Howlett (Mudeford A)
Highest Checkout 160 - Paul Cooke (NADS&S B)
Ron Horne Eights Winners: NADS&S C
Runners-Up: Highcliffe
John Ramsier Eights Winners: Mudeford A
Runners-Up: Mudeford Vets
Fours Winners: NADS&S Z (Wayne Ashbee, Pip Cooke, Mick Parkes, Mark Hayward)
Runners-Up: AAA Cons (Andy Bostock, Mark Gale, Martin Maidment, Mark Shutler)
Threes Winners: NADS&S Z (Wayne Ashbee, Pip Cooke, Mick Parkes)
Runners-Up: Mudeford A (Gary Howlett, Steve Wood, Darren Hadley)
Pairs Winners: Highcliffe (Frank Corbin, Jim Hodge)
Runners-Up: Mudeford A (Gary Howlett, Steve Wood)
Semi-Finalists: NADS&S Z (Wayne Ashbee, Pip Cooke), NADS&S B (John Lamb, Keith Trevitt)
Silver Singles Winner: Martin Wood (Mudeford A)
Runner-Up: Nigel Clarke (BAE Z)
Semi-Finalists: Sonny Willcox (AAA Cons), Steve Wiseman (RB Legion A)
Open Singles Winner: Andrew Browne (AAA Cons)
Runner-Up: Simon Richards (Mudeford Vets)
Semi-Finalists: Alan Gooch (BAE B), Mark Gale (AAA Cons)

Silver Singles Knockout 2001-02
VENUE LAST 16 VENUE QUARTER-FINAL VENUE SEMI-FINAL VENUE FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL WINNER
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Martin Wood
(Mudeford A)
Bernie Houlgate
(Mudeford Anchors)
Mick Wood
(Mudeford A)
Mick Wood
(Mudeford A)
Carl Morris
(Mudeford Vets)
John Vaughan
(Mudeford Vets)
John Vaughan
(Mudeford Vets)
Ian Morris
(Mudeford Vets)
Sonny Willcox
(AAA Cons)
Sonny Willcox
(AAA Cons)
Sonny Willcox
(AAA Cons)
w/o
Chris Wilcox
(Mudeford B)
Chris Wilcox
(Mudeford B)
Paul Vivian
(NADS&S A)
Tim Henderson
(NADS&S A)
Tim Henderson
(NADS&S A)
Kevin Tilly
(BAE B)
Alan Mills
(Mudeford A)
Alan Mills
(Mudeford A)
Alan Mills
(Mudeford A)
Derek Smedley
(NADS&S A)
Sam Cooke
(NADS&S B)
Sam Cooke
(NADS&S B)
Matt Smedley
(NADS&S A)
Nigel Clarke
(BAE Z)
Nigel Clarke
(BAE Z)
Nigel Clarke
(BAE Z)
Nigel Clarke
(BAE Z)
Nigel Clarke
(BAE Z)
Colin Shaw
(BAE B)
Pete Soars
(Mudeford Vets)
Pete Soars
(Mudeford Vets)
Frank Miles
(Mudeford Anchor)
Kim Brown
(BAE B)
Kim Brown
(BAE B)
Kim Brown
(BAE B)
Jim Campbell
(BAE B)
Stuart Myles
(AAA Cons)
Stuart Myles
(AAA Cons)
Richard Purkiss
(Mudeford A)
Steve Wiseman
(RB Legion A)
Steve Wiseman
(RB Legion A)
Steve Wiseman
(RB Legion A)
Steve Wiseman
(RB Legion A)
Phil Sharkey
(BAE B)
Andre Treadwell
(NADS&S A)
Andre Treadwell
(NADS&S A)
Andre Treadwell
(NADS&S A)
Rob Peaty
(Mudeford A)
Gary Rafferty
(Mudeford B)
Gary Rafferty
(Mudeford B)
Dick Parkhurst
(Mudeford A)
Craig Jones
(NADS&S A)
Craig Jones
(NADS&S A)
Craig Jones
(NADS&S A)
Kevin Cook
(NADS&S A)
Wally Church
(Highcliffe)
Wally Church
(Highcliffe)
Peter Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Back to Competition Winners

Open Singles Knockout 2001-02
VENUE LAST 32 VENUE LAST 16 VENUE QUARTER-FINAL VENUE SEMI-FINAL VENUE FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL WINNER
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Andrew Browne
(AAA Cons)
Robert Okaley
(Highcliffe)
Mark Hayward
(NADS&S Z)
Pip Cooke
(NADS&S Z)
Pip Cooke
(NADS&S Z)
Max Higgins
(NADS&S Z)
Barry Kenward
(NADS&S C)
Barry Kenward
(NADS&S C)
Barry Kenward
(NADS&S C)
Mike Balfe
(BAE A)
Bob Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Bob Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Geoff Stapley
(NADS&S C)
Graham Price
(Highcliffe)
Graham Price
(Highcliffe)
Graham Price
(Highcliffe)
Graham Price
(Highcliffe)
Mark Shutler
(AAA Cons)
Michael Walton
(AAA Cons)
Michael Walton
(AAA Cons)
Mark Stapleton
(Mudeford Vets)
Roy Francis
(NADS&S B)
Roy Francis
(NADS&S B)
Roy Francis
(NADS&S B)
Nigel Williams
(Mudeford B)
Mark Annetts
(BAE Z)
Mark Annetts
(BAE Z)
Martyn Bailey
(Mudeford A)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Maurice Magnett
(NADS&S Z)
Steve Wood
(Mudeford A)
Steve Wood
(Mudeford A)
Wayne Ashbee
(NADS&S Z)
Chris Page
(NADS&S B)
Chris Page
(NADS&S B)
Russel Adey
(NADS&S C)
Russel Adey
(NADS&S C)
Grahame Noyes
(BAE B)
Lee Young
(NADS&S B)
Lee Young
(NADS&S B)
Lee Young
(NADS&S B)
Lee Young
(NADS&S B)
Bob Blake
(BAE Z)
Bob Newman
(NADS&S Z)
Bob Newman
(NADS&S Z)
John Scott
(Mudeford B)
Richard Gale
(Highcliffe)
Richard Gale
(Highcliffe)
Richard Gale
(Highcliffe)
Eddie Millard
(Mudeford Vets)
Neil Harrison
(Mudeford Vets)
Neil Harrison
(Mudeford Vets)
Gary Howlett
(Mudeford A)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Simon Richards
(Mudeford Vets)
Don Coutts
(RB Legion A)
Yogi Caines
(NADS&S Z)
Yogi Caines
(NADS&S Z)
Simon Page
(NADS&S B)
Jim Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Jim Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Jim Sloane
(NADS&S C)
Darren Hadley
(Mudeford A)
Bryn Taylor
(BAE A)
Bryn Taylor
(BAE A)
Chris Palmer
(RB Legion A)
Bob Seymour
(BAE A)
Bob Seymour
(BAE A)
Bob Seymour
(BAE A)
Bob Seymour
(BAE A)
Martin Ford
(NADS&S Z)
Jon Davies
(Mudeford Vets)
Jon Davies
(Mudeford Vets)
Brian Frith
(Mudeford A)
Tim Medhurst
(NADS&S B)
Tim Medhurst
(NADS&S B)
Garry Selby
(NADS&S C)
Mark Gale
(AAA Cons)
Mark Gale
(AAA Cons)
Mark Gale
(AAA Cons)
Mark Gale
(AAA Cons)
Mark Gale
(AAA Cons)
Gordon Bastable
(NADS&S C)
Neil Dunning
(AAA Cons)
Neil Dunning
(AAA Cons)
Tony Lopez
(Mudeford Anchors)
John Lamb
(NADS&S B)
John Lamb
(NADS&S B)
John Lamb
(NADS&S B)
Adrian Bishop
(BAE A)
Alan Arnold
(Highcliffe)
Alan Arnold
(Highcliffe)
Mick Parkes
(NADS&S Z)
Paul Cooke
(NADS&S B)
Paul Cooke
(NADS&S B)
Paul Cooke
(NADS&S B)
Phill House
(AAA Cons)
Martin Maidment
(AAA Cons)
Martin Maidment
(AAA Cons)
Martin Maidment
(AAA Cons)
Paul Davis
(Mudeford B)
Mark Calder
(Mudeford Vets)
Mark Calder
(Mudeford Vets)
Ian Davis
(Mudeford B)
Back to Competition Winners

Captains Cup 2001-02
SEMI-FINAL FINAL WINNER
Frank Corbin
(Highcliffe)
Frank Corbin
(Highcliffe)
Frank Corbin
(Highcliffe)
Alan Gooch
(BAE B)
Barry Kenward
(NADS&S C)
Barry Kenward
(NADS&S C)
Roy Francis
(NADS&S B)
Back to Competition Winners

Vice-Captains Cup 2001-02
QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL WINNER
Mick Parkes
(NADS&S Z)
Mick Parkes
(NADS&S Z)
Mick Parkes
(NADS&S Z)
Mick Parkes
(NADS&S Z)
Mike Balfe
(BAE A)
Fred Whitaker
(RB Legion A)
Fred Whitaker
(RB Legion A)
Duncan Kenyon
(Mudeford Anchors)
Neil Dunning
(AAA Cons)
Neil Dunning
(AAA Cons)
Terry Allibone
(Highcliffe)
Back to Competition Winners

Veterans Knockout 2001-02
SEMI-FINAL FINAL WINNER
John Vaughan
(Mudeford Vets)
John Vaughan
(Mudeford Vets)
John Vaughan
(Mudeford Vets)
Terry Allibone
(Highcliffe)
Fred Whitaker
(RB Legion A)
Fred Whitaker
(RB Legion A)
Wally Church
(Highcliffe)

Last modified 21-Apr-09